Production Archive

Season 1989-90

  • The Misanthrope
  • A Christmas Carol
  • The Winter's Tale
  • 'Tis Pity She's a Whore
  • Uncle Vanya
  • Gospel at Colonus

Studio:

  • The Meeting
  • Marvin's Room
  • Elliot Loves

Season 1988-89

  • Romeo & Juliet
  • A Christmas Carol
  • The Piano Lesson
  • The Rover
  • The Speed of Darkness
  • A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

Studio:

  • Remains Theatre: Lloyd's Prayer
  • Smooch Music
  • P.S. 122 Field Trips
  • Mill Fire

Season 1987-88

  • Red Noses
  • A Christmas Carol
  • Passion Play
  • Landscape of the Body
  • A Flea in Her Ear
  • Pal Joey

Studio:

  • Remains Theatre Ensemble: Big Time
  • The Redthroats
  • Avner the Eccentric
  • Stuff As Dreams Are Made On
  • Bad Moon

Season 1986-87

  • Galileo
  • A Christmas Carol
  • Ghost on Fire
  • She Always Said, Pablo
  • The Tempest
  • Sunday in the Park with George

Studio:

  • Friends of the Zoo: Zoo Thousand One
  • Theatre X: My Werewolf

Special Events:

  • Hubbard Street Dance Co.
  • Ohio Ballet
  • Bucket Dance Theatre
  • Forty-Sixth Street Theatre: Fences

Season 1985-86

  • The Government Inspector
  • A Christmas Carol
  • Fences
  • Happy Days
  • The Acting Company: Orchards

Studio:

  • Remains Theatre: The Nest **
  • Remains Theatre: Seventy Scenes of Halloween

Special Events:

  • Atalanta (Acts of God) (with the MCA)
  • Ravinia: The Water Engine
  • The Changing Times Tap Dancing Company
  • Feld Ballet
  • Pilobolus Dance Theatre
  • Stratford Festival at Blackstone: King Lear/Twelfth Night

Season 1984-85

  • Candide
  • A Christmas Carol
  • Organic Theater Company: Adventures of Huckleberry Finn
  • Ceremonies in Dark Old Men
  • The Water Engine
  • Six Characters in Search of an Author **

Studio:

  • The Cherry Orchard
  • Baby With the Bathwater

Special Events:

  • The Shawl/The Spanish Prisoner**
  • Briar Street: Swimming to Cambodia: Parts 1 & 2
  • Laura Dean Dancers and Musicians
  • Hubbard Street Dance Co.
  • Feld Ballet
  • Merce Cunningham Dance Company

Season 1983-84

  • A Raisin in the Sun **
  • A Christmas Carol
  • Candida
  • The Time of Your Life
  • The Road
  • The 3 Moscowteers

Studio:

  • Bread & Puppet: Diagonal Man: Theory & Practice
  • In the Belly of the Beast
  • Glengarry Glen Ross
  • Hurlyburly **

Special Events:

  • Hubbard Street Dance Co.
  • Pilobolus Dance Theatre
  • Lar Lubovitch Dance Co. **
  • Olympic Arts Festival: The Comedy of Errors
  • Hey, Stay a While

Season 1982-83

  • The Man Who Had Three Arms
  • A Christmas Carol
  • The Comedy of Errors
  • The Dining Room
  • Red River
  • A Soldier's Play

Studio:

  • Welcome to Our Living Room
  • Kukla & Ollie Live!
  • The Beckett Project: Ohio Impromptu/Eh Joe/A Piece of Monologue
  • A Spalding Gray Retrospective **
  • Jungle Coup
  • Gardenia
  • The Practical Aesthetics Workshop: Very, Very Serious Plays
  • Three New Plays: The Disappearance of the Jews/Hot Line/Gorilla

Season 1981-82

  • The Front Page **
  • A Christmas Carol
  • Panto
  • A House Not Meant to Stand
  • Lakeboat
  • Sganarelle

Studio:

  • Welcome to Our Living Room: The Flying Karamazov Brothers & Avner the Eccentric
  • Miss Margarida's Way
  • Charlotte
  • Gertrude Stein, Gertrude Stein, Gertrude Stein
  • The Woolgatherer
  • Edmond

Season 1980-81

  • The Suicide
  • A Christmas Carol
  • Betrayal
  • Plenty
  • Play Mas
  • Dwarfman: Master of a Million Shapes

Studio:

  • Krapp's Last Tape/Endgame **
  • Still Life
  • Tennessee Laughs: A Perfect Analysis Given By a Parrot/ The Frosted Glass Coffin/ Some Problems for the Moose Lodge
  • Kukla and Ollie Live!
  • A House Not Meant to Stand
  • The Flying Karamozov Brothers/Avner the Eccentric
  • Lily Tomlin: Appearing Nightly

Special Events:

  • Chicago Writers in Performance Series**
  • Chicago Journalism: Then and Now

** denotes no Stagebill on file