Production Archive

Season 1959-60

The Repertory Company:

  • The Merchant of Venice
  • The Cave Dwellers
  • Hippolytus
  • Enrico IV
  • The Good Woman of Setzuan
  • The Inspector General

Goodman Children's Theatre:

  • Jack and the Beanstalk
  • Hansel and Gretel
  • Young Ben Franklin
  • Rumpelstiltskin

Studio:/Goodman Department of Drama:

  • A Clearing in the Woods
  • Rashomon
  • Apollo of Bellac
  • A Phoenix Too Frequent
  • Candida
  • Eurydice
  • Royal Gambit
  • A Ticklish Acrobat

Special Events:

  • Los Soles Truncos (Festival of the Americas)
  • Hal Holbrook: Mark Twain Tonight

Season 1958-59

The Repertory Company:

  • Billy Budd
  • Lady Precious Stream
  • The Young and Fair
  • Purple Dust
  • The Trial
  • The Imaginary Invalid
  • A Man Can Only Do His Best/Back of the Yards/Ephraim and the Winged Bear

Goodman Children's Theatre:

  • Aladdin and His Wonderful Lamp
  • King Midas and His Golden Touch
  • Huckleberry Finn
  • The Emperor's New Clothes

Special Event:

  • Sir John Gielgud: Shakespeare's Ages of Man

Season 1957-58

The Repertory Company:

  • Ah, Wilderness!
  • The Salzburg Everyman
  • Tiger at the Gates
  • The Man of Destiny/The Great Catherine
  • Camino Real
  • The Dream

Goodman Children's Theatre:

  • Alice in Wonderland
  • The Red Shoes
  • Nobody's Boy
  • Rapunzel and the Witch

Studio:/Goodman Department of Drama:

  • Bury the Dead
  • Look Back in Anger
  • The Potting Shed
  • Light Up the Sky
  • See the Jaguar
  • Roadside

Special Events:

  • Yerma
  • The Bloody Tenet
  • The Shy and the Lonely
  • Hyacinth Halvey
  • This Music Crept By Me Upon the Water

Season 1956-57

The Repertory Company:

  • Reclining Figure
  • The Cherry Orchard
  • The Last Trump
  • Liliom
  • Bus Stop
  • Another Part of the Forest
  • Othello
  • The Importance of Being Earnest

Goodman Children's Theatre:

  • Treasure Island
  • The Snow Queen and the Goblin
  • Robin Hood
  • Sleeping Beauty

Studio:/Goodman Department of Drama:

  • Electra
  • Medea
  • Mister Roberts
  • Blithe Spirit
  • The Road to Rome
  • The Kingdom of God/The Long Goodbye/The Family Album
  • Detective Story
  • Kind Lady
  • Tovarich
  • Beyond the Horizon
  • The Autumn Garden
  • The Glass Menagerie
  • Playboy of the Western World
  • The Trojan Women
  • The Remarkable Incident at Carson Corners
  • They Knew What They Wanted
  • The Ladies of the Corridor
  • The Skin of Our Teeth
  • Hatful of Rain

Season 1955-56

The Repertory Company:

  • Sabrina Fair
  • Too True to Be Good
  • The Rainmaker
  • Redemption
  • My Three Angels
  • King Lear
  • Ring Round the Moon
  • Idiot's Delight

Goodman Children's Theatre:

  • The Prince and the Pauper
  • The Three Bears
  • The King of the Golden River
  • Davy Crockett and His Coonskin Cap

Studio:/Goodman Department of Drama:

  • An Inspector Calls
  • The Velvet Glove
  • The Time of the Cuckoo
  • The Hungerers/Hello From Bertha/The Long Voyage Home
  • Guest in the House
  • Antigone
  • The Grass Harp
  • The Corn is Green
  • The Taming of the Shrew
  • Hotel Universe
  • The Madwoman of Chaillot
  • John Ferguson
  • Letters to Lucerne
  • The Lark
  • Love and How to Cure It/The Happy Journey to Trenton and Camden/Long Xmas Dinner/The Clod
  • The Women Have Their Way

Season 1954-55

The Repertory Company:

  • Yes, My Darling Daughter
  • Thunder Rock
  • Fresh Fields
  • The Crucible
  • As You Like It
  • Right You Are!
  • Mourning Becomes Electra/The Hunted
  • Lady Windermere's Fan

Goodman Children's Theatre:

  • Heidi
  • Beauty and the Beast
  • The Magic Horn
  • Tom Sawyer

Studio:/Goodman Department of Drama:

  • Our Town
  • Claudia
  • The Distaff Side
  • The Late Christopher Bean
  • Time and the Conways
  • For Services Rendered
  • Little Foxes
  • The Show Off
  • Summer and Smoke
  • The Male Animal

Season 1953-54

The Repertory Company:

  • John Loves Mary
  • Death of a Salesman
  • The Philadelphia Story
  • Anna Christie
  • Richard III
  • The Lady's Not for Burning
  • Our American Cousin
  • Harvey

Goodman Children's Theatre:

  • Cinderella
  • Flibbertygibbet
  • Peter, Peter, Pumpkin Eater
  • Rip Van Winkle

Studio:/Goodman Department of Drama:

  • Ladies in Waiting
  • The House of Bernarda Alba
  • The Farmer's Wife
  • Cry Havoc
  • Medea
  • A Bill of Divorcement
  • Shadow and Substance
  • The Importance of Being Earnest
  • The Good Hope

Season 1952-53

The Repertory Company:

  • The Royal Family
  • Mary of Scotland
  • When We Are Married
  • Desire Under The Elms
  • Merry Wives of Windsor
  • Bell, Book, and Candle
  • Blood Wedding
  • The Second Man

Goodman Children's Theatre:

  • Rumpelstiltskin
  • Greensleeves' Magic
  • Huckleberry Finn
  • The Emperor's New Clothes

Studio:/Goodman Department of Drama:

  • Nine to Six
  • All My Sons
  • East Lynn
  • Tomorrow the World
  • Liliom
  • Mr. Gillie
  • Candle-light
  • The Miser
  • Letters to Lucerne
  • The Circle
  • The Misanthrope
  • The Shining Hour
  • Still Life/Fumed Oak/Red Peppers

Season 1951-52

The Repertory Company:

  • Hay Fever
  • The Corn is Green
  • The Master Builder
  • Two Blind Mice
  • Romeo and Juliet
  • You Never Can Tell
  • Electra
  • Born Yesterday

Goodman Children's Theatre:

  • Rama and the Tigers
  • Hansel and Gretel
  • Lincoln's Secret Messenger: Boy Detective to a President
  • Puss in Boots

Studio:/Goodman Department of Drama:

  • The Father
  • When We Are Married
  • Craig's Wife
  • A Phoenix Too Frequent/Ten Blocks of the Camino Real
  • Swan-Song/The Proposal/The Boor
  • Ghosts
  • Phaedra
  • Death of a Salesman
  • The Little Foxes
  • The Lower Depths
  • Hedda Gabler
  • Murder in the Cathedral
  • The Innocents
  • The Skin of Our Teeth
  • Deep are the Roots

Season 1950-51

The Repertory Company:

  • The Voice of the Turtle
  • The Moon Besieged
  • Dear Brutus
  • Street Scene
  • Twelfth Night
  • The House of Bernarda Alba
  • Pygmalion
  • Goodbye, My Fancy

Goodman Children's Theatre:

  • Jack and the Beanstalk
  • Robinson Crusoe
  • Abe Lincoln: New Salem Days
  • Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs
  • L'Histoire du Soldat/Le Jeu la Nativite (w/ DePaul School of Music)

Studio:/Goodman Department of Drama:

  • Blithe Spirit
  • Golden Boy
  • The Talkative Barber/Parade at the Devil's Bridge/Aria Da Capo
  • Our Town
  • Thunder Rock
  • Biography
  • I Have Been Here Before
  • The Adding Machine
  • Of Mice and Men
  • Venus Observed
  • Oedipus, King of Thebes
  • Watch on the Rhine
  • Rain
  • The Infernal Machine
  • Desire Under the Elms
  • Rebecca
  • He Who Gets Slapped

** denotes no Stagebill on file