Production Archive

Season 1949-50

The Repertory Company:

  • First Lady
  • Joan of Lorraine
  • Candida
  • Dark of the Moon
  • Hamlet
  • Goodbye Again
  • All My Sons
  • Jason

Goodman Children's Theatre:

  • Marco Polo and the Drum of Ahmad
  • The Indian Captive
  • King Midas and the Golden Touch
  • Aladdin and His Wonderful Lamp

Studio:/Goodman Department of Drama:

  • In the Shadow of the Glen/The Pot of Broth/Spreading the News
  • The Philadelphia Story
  • An Inspector Calls
  • In the Zone/The Long Voyage Home/The Moon of the Carribbees
  • The Master Builder
  • The Distaff Side
  • Tartuffe
  • Ladies in Retirement
  • The Male Animal
  • Augustus Does His Bit/The Shewing Up of Blanco Posnet/O'Flaherty V.C.
  • Happy Journey/Hello Out There/The Boor
  • Another Part of the Forest
  • Home is Tomorrow
  • Hotel Universe
  • The Old Ladies
  • Rocket to the Moon
  • The Torch Bearers
  • Antigone
  • The Little Foxes
  • Shadow and Substance
  • Pygmalion
  • Six Characters in Search of an Author

Season 1948-49

The Repertory Company:

  • Arsenic and Old Lace
  • The Father
  • Major Barbara
  • The Circle
  • Henry IV--Part I
  • A Sound of Hunting
  • George and Margaret
  • The Return to Earth

Goodman Children's Theatre:

  • Alice in Wonderland
  • Hans Brinker and the Silver Skates
  • The Elves and the Shoemaker

Studio:/Goodman Department of Drama:

  • Yes, My Darling Daughter
  • Dear Brutus
  • Glass Menagerie
  • All My Sons
  • The Linden Tree
  • The Silver Cord
  • Fresh Fields
  • Hay Fever
  • Petticoat Fever
  • Quare Medicine/The Dark Lady of the Sonnets/The Rehearsal/The Flattering Word
  • Hedda Gabler
  • John Ferguson
  • The Corn is Green
  • Arms and the Man

Season 1947-48

The Repertory Company:

  • Dear Ruth
  • Shadow and Substance
  • The Show-off
  • Macbeth
  • The Man Who Came to Dinner
  • The Wild Duck
  • The Chief Thing
  • The Enchanted April

Goodman Children's Theatre:

  • Rip Van Winkle
  • The Three Bears
  • The Squire's Bride
  • Flibbertygibbet

Studio:/Goodman Department of Drama:

  • Brothers/On the High Road/Autumn Fires
  • Cloey/Quare Medicine/Ile
  • My Heart's in the Highlands
  • Twelfth Night
  • Three-Cornered Moon
  • Time and the Conways
  • Outward Bound
  • The Dover Road
  • Liliom

Season 1946-47

The Repertory Company:

  • The Male Animal
  • Saint Joan
  • The Far-off Hills
  • French Without Tears
  • Othello
  • End of Summer
  • Yerma
  • The Royal Family

Goodman Children's Theatre:

  • The Twelve Dancing Princesses
  • Sleeping Beauty
  • Red Riding Hood
  • The Prince and the Pauper

Studio:/Goodman Department of Drama:

  • Laburnum Grove
  • A Bill of Divorcement
  • Holiday
  • The Circle
  • The Father
  • Mr. Pim Passes By
  • Ghosts
  • Bound East for Cardiff/In the Zone/The Long Voyage Home

Season 1945-46

The Repertory Company:

  • The Philadelphia Story
  • The Skin of Our Teeth
  • Blithe Spirit
  • Heartbreak House
  • The Taming of the Shrew
  • Claudia
  • Let Us Be Gay
  • John Ferguson **

Goodman Children's Theatre:

  • Rumpelstiltskin
  • Paul Bunyan's First Christmas
  • Tom Sawyer
  • Little Lee Bobo

Studio:/Goodman Department of Drama:

  • Guest in the House
  • The Trial of Mary Dugan
  • The Male Animal
  • The Good Hope
  • The Distaff Side
  • As You Like It

Season 1944-45

The Repertory Company:

  • Accent on Youth
  • The Seagull
  • You Can't Take it With You
  • Craig's Wife
  • Wappin' Wharf
  • Winterset
  • Hedda Gabler
  • Another Language

Goodman Children's Theatre:

  • Emperor's New Clothes
  • King Midas and the Golden Touch
  • Cinderella
  • Children's Theatre Ballet: Pedro and the Fighting Cocks

Studio:/Goodman Department of Drama:

  • The Distaff Side
  • Ladies in Waiting
  • Brief Music
  • Fresh Fields
  • Nine Till Six
  • Hotel Universe
  • Night Must Fall

Season 1943-44

The Repertory Company:

  • Three-Cornered Moon **
  • The Little Foxes
  • The Tidings Brought to Mary
  • The Whiteheaded Boy
  • Ah, Wilderness!
  • Mr. Pim Passes By
  • King Lear
  • What a Life

Goodman Children's Theatre:

  • Beauty and the Beast
  • Radio Rescue
  • The Snow Maiden

Studio:/Goodman Department of Drama:

  • Russet Mantle
  • Cry Havoc
  • Girls in Uniform
  • Craig's Wife
  • The First Mrs. Fraser

Season 1942-43

The Repertory Company:

  • George Washington Slept Here
  • The Black Eye
  • The Late Christopher Bean
  • There's Always Juliet
  • The Importance of Being Earnest **
  • Old Acquaintance
  • Letters to Lucerne
  • The Shining Hour
  • The Dover Road

Goodman Children's Theatre:

  • Alice's New Wonderland
  • The Magic Horn
  • Little Black Sambo
  • The Elves and the Shoemaker

Studio:/Goodman Department of Drama:

  • Letters to Lucerne
  • Sweet Aloes
  • The Lady Who Came to Stay
  • Nine Till Six
  • Claudia
  • Riders to the Sea/The Violet/These Small Things
  • Cradle Song

Special Event:

  • Hanya Holm and Dance Company

Season 1941-42

The Repertory Company:

  • Fresh Fields
  • Outward Bound
  • Hay Fever
  • Yes, My Darling Daughter
  • Right You Are
  • In a Garden **
  • The Romantic Young Lady **
  • Romeo and Juliet
  • The Farmer's Wife

Goodman Children's Theatre:

  • Hansel and Gretel
  • The Three Bears
  • Huckleberry Finn
  • The Squire's Bride

Studio:/Goodman Department of Drama:

  • Old Acquaintance
  • Drawing Room
  • Pillars of Society
  • The Distaff Side
  • Ladies in Retirement
  • The Old Ladies
  • Beyond the Horizon
  • Ladies of the Jury
  • Nine Till Six

Season 1940-41

The Repertory Company:

  • This Fine Pretty World
  • Time and the Conways
  • Icebound
  • Night Must Fall
  • The Admirable Crichton
  • The Swan
  • The Silver Cord
  • Three Sisters
  • The Youngest

Goodman Children's Theatre:

  • Aladdin and His Wonderful Lamp
  • Red Riding Hood
  • Abe Lincoln: New Salem Days
  • Sleeping Beauty

Studio:/Goodman Department of Drama:

  • Finished Tonight at 8:30: Ways and Means/Still Life/Fumed Oak
  • Forced Landing
  • O'Flaherty V. C./Riders to the Sea/The Twelve-Pound Look
  • The Far-off Hills
  • Let Us Be Gay
  • Double Door
  • Ghosts
  • Hay Fever

Special Events:

  • Agnes de Mille and her Dance Ensemble
  • Goodbye Again

** denotes no Stagebill on file