Production Archive

Season 1939-40

The Repertory Company:

  • Holiday
  • Our Town
  • Family Portrait
  • George and Margaret
  • Merry Wives of Windsor
  • He Who Gets Slapped
  • Laburnum Grove
  • Goodbye Again

Goodman Children's Theatre:

  • Daniel Boone
  • Cinderella
  • Little Women
  • Robinson Crusoe

Studio:/Goodman Department of Drama:

  • The Late Christopher Bean
  • Girls in Uniform
  • The Whiteheaded Boy
  • Time and the Conways
  • Spring Dance
  • The Good Hope
  • Mystery at Greenfingers
  • Ladies in Waiting
  • Trifles/Constant Lover/Time Out for Matrimony/Sham
  • The Distaff Side
  • Fresh Fields
  • Candida

Special Events:

  • Negro Singers
  • Katherine Dunham and Dance Group
  • Hanya Holm and Company
  • Songs of the Russian People
  • Saidenberg Symphonietta with Four Dancers, Chamber Opera
  • Elizabethan Madrigal Singers

Season 1938-39

The Repertory Company:

  • Why Not?
  • Street Scene
  • Bees on the Boat Deck
  • The Circle
  • Much Ado About Nothing
  • Anna Christie
  • Elizabeth the Queen
  • First Lady

Goodman Children's Theatre:

  • Tom Sawyer
  • Rumpelstiltskin
  • Alice in Wonderland

Studio:/Goodman Department of Drama:

  • The Circle
  • Ile/In the Zone/Bound East for Cardiff/Long Voyage Home
  • A Room in the Tower/Corn Shock/Roses and Rue/The Twelve-Pound Look

Special Events:

  • Katherine Dunham and Dance Group
  • Graff Ballet
  • Clarita Martin: Dances in Spain

Season 1937-38

The Repertory Company:

  • Accent on Youth
  • The Adding Machine
  • The Joyous Season
  • Our American Cousin
  • King Lear
  • Storm Over Patsy
  • Electra
  • You Never Can Tell

Goodman Children's Theatre:

  • Radio Rescue
  • Hans Brinker or The Silver Skates
  • Peter, Peter, Pumpkin Eater

Studio:/Goodman Department of Drama:

  • Ladies in Waiting
  • Devil on Stilts/Never Too Old/The First White Woman/Aria Da Capo
  • Trifles/Feast of the Holy Innocents/Op-o-Me-Thumb/Not Smart
  • Kind Lady

Season 1936-37

The Repertory Company:

  • The Late Christopher Bean
  • Heartbreak House **
  • The Show Off
  • Lower Depths **
  • The Cradle Song
  • The Winter's Tale
  • Hotel Universe
  • Dear Brutus

Goodman Children's Theatre:

  • Penrod
  • Little Black Sambo
  • The Prince and the Pauper
  • A Midsummer-Night's Dream

Studio:/Goodman Department of Drama:

  • Sixteen
  • Sweet Aloes
  • The Trysting Place/Good Vintage/'Op-o'-Me-Thumb/Bread

Season 1935-36

The Repertory Company:

  • Mr. Pim Passes By
  • Liliom
  • The Father
  • The Animal Kingdom
  • The Chief Thing

Goodman Children's Theatre:

  • The Emperor's New Clothes
  • Jack and the Beanstalk
  • Heidi
  • Rip Van Winkle
  • Titian

Studio:/Goodman Department of Drama:

  • The Enchanted April
  • Ladies in Waiting
  • A Thief Tomorrow
  • Another Language
  • Fresh Fields

Season 1934-35

The Repertory Company:

  • The Kingdom of God
  • The Second Man
  • For Services Rendered
  • Twelfth Night
  • The First Mrs. Fraser
  • The Head of the Family
  • The Living Corpse
  • Let Us Be Gay

Goodman Children's Theatre:

  • Aladdin and His Wonderful Lamp
  • Jolly Robin Hood
  • Sleeping Beauty
  • Red Riding Hood
  • Huckleberry Finn

Studio:/Goodman Department of Drama:

  • Distaff Side
  • Cradle Song
  • The Silver Cord
  • Craig's Wife
  • The Nursery Maid of Heaven/Motherly Love/Trifles/The First White Woman
  • Seven Women/King Arthur's Socks/The Widdy's Mite/Dark Lady of the Sonnets

Season 1933-34

The Repertory Company:

  • The Romantic Young Lady
  • The Torch-Bearers
  • Macbeth
  • The Royal Family
  • Anathema
  • The Great Catherine
  • The Master Builder
  • The Farmer's Wife

Goodman Children's Theatre:

  • The Pied Piper of Hamelin
  • Cinderella
  • Mr. Dooley, Jr.
  • The Arkansas Bear
  • Rumpelstiltskin

Studio:/Goodman Department of Drama:

  • The Kingdom of God
  • Lavender and Red Pepper/Riders to the Sea/Twelve Pound Look

Season 1932-33

The Repertory Company:

  • The Cassilis Engagement
  • When Chicago Was Young **
  • The Pillars of Society
  • The Nightingale
  • The Three Sisters
  • Pygmalion
  • Leonardo da Vinci
  • Paris Bound **

Goodman Children's Theatre:

  • Jack and the Beanstalk
  • Tom Sawyer
  • Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs

Studio:/Goodman Department of Drama:

  • The Show Off
  • Smokescreen/Riders to the Sea/King Arthur's Socks
  • At Mrs. Beam's

Season 1931-32

The Repertory Company:

  • This Fine Pretty World
  • The Tidings Brought to Mary
  • Right You Are
  • The Queen's Husband **
  • Lady Windermere's Fan

Goodman Children's Theatre:

  • A Kiss for Cinderella
  • The Emperor's New Clothes
  • Treasure Island

Season 1930-31

The Repertory Company:

  • The Firebrand
  • Hotel Universe **
  • Hay Fever **
  • The Sea Gull
  • The Sacred Flame **
  • Rebound
  • Lazzaro

Goodman Children's Theatre:

  • The Scotch Twins

Studio:/Goodman Department of Drama:

  • Master Skylark
  • Rebecca of Sunny Brook Farm

** denotes no Stagebill on file