Production Archive

Season 1929-30

The Repertory Company:

  • Romeo and Juliet
  • The Mask and the Face
  • The Makropoulos Secret
  • Tour du Monde, or Around the World in 80 Days
  • The Field God
  • Holiday
  • Ariadne **
  • The Rivals
  • Kolpak Must Dance
  • Escape

Studio:/Goodman Department of Drama:

  • The Poem of David/Idyll of the Shop/The Home Coming

Goodman Children's Theatre:

  • Ivanhoe
  • Little Women
  • The Poor Little Rich Girl

Season 1928-29

The Repertory Company:

  • The Inspector General
  • Dear Brutus
  • Six Characters in Search of an Author/The Game of Chess
  • Lizard Gap
  • When We Dead Awaken
  • The Shadow of a Gunman/The Island of Saints
  • The Golem

Studio:/Goodman Department of Drama:

  • The Critic
  • Plots and Playwrights
  • Les Femmes Savantes
  • Pan and the Young Shepherd

Goodman Children's Theatre:

  • An Afternoon with Christopher Robin
  • Hans Brinker (or The Silver Skates)
  • Robin Hood
  • Snow-White and the Seven Dwarfs

Season 1927-28

The Repertory Company:

  • The Tower of Nesle
  • Outbreak
  • The Mask and the Face
  • "Camille" in Roaring Camp
  • The Wild Duck
  • The Vikings at Helgeland
  • The Little Clay Cart
  • A Midsummer Night's Dream/The Masque of the Red Death

Studio:/Goodman Department of Drama:

  • The Topaz Amulet
  • Evil Doers of Good
  • Hindle Wakes
  • The Nursery Maid of Heaven/Caleb Stone's Death Watch
  • My Lady's Dress
  • The Lilies of the Field

Goodman Children's Theatre:

  • The Shining Island
  • The Teller of Tales
  • The Blue Bird
  • The Boy Who Grew Up

Season 1926-27

The Repertory Company:

  • Why Not?
  • The Game of Love and Death
  • Don Juan, or The Stone Guest
  • Fashion, or Life in New York
  • Penelope
  • The Pigeon/Lonesome-Like
  • Twelfth Night, or What You Will
  • Everyman
  • As You Like It
  • A Midsummer Night's Dream

Studio:/Goodman Department of Drama:

  • Paolo and Francesca
  • Miss Civilization/A Privy Council/The Monkey's Paw
  • The Devil Obliges
  • Patty
  • Robin Hood

Goodman Children's Theatre:

  • Six Cherry Tarts
  • The Blue Bird

Season 1925-26

The Repertory Company:

  • Invitational dedication ceremony
  • Kenneth Sawyer Goodman Plays: Back of the Yards/The Green Scarf/The Game of Chess
  • The Forest **
  • The Romantic Young Lady **
  • An Heir at Large **
  • Gas **
  • Everyman (Lenten Sunday performances)
  • Juno and the Paycock/Dust of the Road
  • Don Juan, or The Stone Guest/The Dark Lady of the Sonnets
  • A Midsummer Night's Dream

Studio:/Goodman Department of Drama:

  • Wappin' Wharf
  • The Captive Princes

Special Events:

  • The Boxholder/ La Illinoisa (producer: The Friday Club)
  • Chicago Allied Arts: New Ballets and Music for Small Orchestra (starring Ruth Page)
  • Kanellos: Festival of Hellenic Arts

** denotes no Stagebill on file